Minnesota State Fair – Top 5 4-H Females

supreme-minn
Supreme Champion 4-H Female
Grand Champion Shorthorn Female
SULL Total Tina
Sire: SULL Right Direction
Dam: SULL Tina Class
Bred and Sold by Sullivan Farms
Congratulations Riley Ruble from Freeborn County

res-mn-low-simi
Reserve Supreme Champion 4-H Female
Grand Champion Foundation Simmental
4WA Marshall Erika
Sire: Fat Butt
Dam: 4WA Marshall Erika 71
Bred By: 4 – Winds Angus
Congratulations Brett Neel from Freeborn County

third-mn-plus
Third Overall Female
Grand Champion ShorthornPlus
SULL Dixie Strike
Sire: SULL Roan Blast
Dam: SULL Breathless
Bred By: Sullivan Farms
Sold by Griswold Cattle
Congratulations Maria Weber from Lincoln County

fourth-mn-angus
Fourth Overall Female
Grand Champion Angus Female
SF Nina 353
Sire: DA Currency
Dam: Stockridge Nina
Bred By: Schultz Family Farm
Congratulations Allison VanDerWal from Redwood County

fith
Fifth Overall Female
Grand Champion Chianina
Miss Believe in Me
Sire: Believe in Me
Dam: Meyer
Bred By: JT Weber Family
Congratulations Justine Possail from Lincoln Count

Torrance Herefords

Here is a sample of the calves that will be selling September 23 at Torrance Herefords in Media, IL! Updated pictures and videos coming soon! For more information contact Justin Olson @ 515-520-1972
IMG_1258

IMG_5173

IMG_5577

Colorado State Fair – Market Steer Class Winners

The following are class winners from the Colorado State Fair Junior Market Steer Show!! Watch The Pulse tonight for live coverage of the Grand Champion selection, along with barn candids, and that all important push notification seconds after the slap!! We would like to give a big shout out to the great Showtimes Magazine for their coverage of the class winning steers!!

Class 1
Class 1 Market Steers
1st Place Molly Cooksey 1,085lbs

Class 2
2014 CSF: Class 2 Market Steers
1st Place Sierra Churchill 1,200lbs

Class 3
2014 CSF: Class 3 Market Steers
1st Place Elizabeth Phannebecker 1,224lbs

Class 4
2014 CSF: Class 4 Market Steers
1st Place Megan Cothren 1,245lbs

Clasw 5
2014 CSF: Class 5 Market Steers
1st Place Tyler Camblin 1,285lbs

CLASS 6
Class 6 Market Steers
1st Place Vada Vickland 1,344lbs

Class 7
Class 7 Market Steers
1st Place Austin Reitzenstein 1,358
Sire: Monopoly
Dam: WMW
Raised by: Daake/Dorn
Sold by: Copus

Class 8
Class 8 Market Steers
1st Place Jed Sidwell 1,411lbs